The Department offers many subjects for undergraduates and graduates alike. These are broken down into core, specialized and research subjects. Each year the Department offers 25 undergraduate and more than 90 graduate subjects of instruction from which each student designs, with faculty guidance, an individual program of study that matches his or her interests and experiences. 

Many of the courses developed by DUSP faculty are provided free to the public through MIT's Open CourseWare site.

Fall Graduate Conflict Chart

 

4-0-8
U
Instructor: Judith Layzer, Andrea Campbell
TR (11:00-12:30)
56-114
2-0-7
U
Instructor: Phillip Clay
T (11:00-1:00)
9-450B
3-0-9
U
Instructor: William Broadhead
TR (2:30-4:00)
56-180
2-0-7
U
Instructor: Robert Fogelson
W (2:00-4:00)
10-401
3-2-7
U/G
Instructor: Amy Smith
MWF (3:30-5:00)
N51-310
3-0-9
U
Instructor: Reen Gibb
TR (4:00-5:30)
1-134
3-0-9
U/G
Instructor: Karl Seidman
MW (9:30-11:00)
5-234
3-0-9
U/H
Instructor: Jinhua Zhao
MW (9:30-11:00)
9-450B
4-0-8
U
Instructor: Susan Silbey, Donald Lessard
MWF (2:30-4:00)
E51-149
3-0-9
U/G
Instructor: Karen R. Polenske
MW (11:00-12:30)
9-451
4-1-7
G
Instructor: Jim Buckley
MW (11:00-12:30)
9-354
2-0-2
G
Instructor: Albert Saiz
TR (11:00-12:30), H2
9-354
3-0-5
G
Instructor: Albert Saiz
TR (11:00-12:30), H1
9-354
2-2-2
G
H1
Instructor: Sarah Williams
MW (2:30-4:00) Lecture, T,W,R (4:00-6:00) Lab
TBA, W31-301, Lab
3-0-3
G
Instructor: Lawrence Susskind, Dayna Cunnigham
MW (4:30-6:00), Partial Term
9-417
3-0-9
H
Instructor: Anne Whiston Spirn
M (2:00-5:00)
10-401
3-3-6
H
Instructor: James Wescoat
MW (9:00-12:00)
9-255
3-0-6
H
Instructor: James Wescoat
T (9:00-12:00)
5-232
0-12-9
H
PRACTICUM
Instructor: Brent D. Ryan
TR (2:00-7:00)
Studio
2-0-4
H
Instructor: F. Moavenzadeh
M (3:00-5:00)
5-232
2-0-4
H
H2
Instructor: John Kennedy
R (3:00-5:30)
9-354
3-0-3
G
Instructor: Peter Roth
T (3:30-5:00)
9-354
3-0-9
H
PRACTICUM
Instructor: Terry Szold, Susan Silberberg
TR (2:30-4:00)
10-401
3-1-8
H
Instructor: Michael Golay
TR (3:00-5:00)
32-155
3-0-9
H
Instructor: Judith Layzer
T (2:00-5:00)
9-450A
3-0-6
H
Instructor: J. Phillip Thompson
W (2:00-5:00)
5-232
3-0-9
H
Instructor: Amy Glasmeier
MW (2:30-4:00)
9-451, 9-251 (Lab)
3-0-3
G
H1
Instructor: Gloria Schuck
MW (10:30-12:00)
9-357
4-0-8
H
Instructor: David Geltner
TR (4:00-5:30)
9-354
4-0-8
H
Instructor: William Wheaton
TR (11:00-12:30)
2-105
3-0-9
G
Instructor: Karl Seidman
MW (9:30-11:00)
5-234
3-0-9
H
Instructor: Reinhard Goethert
MW (11:00-12:30)
1-371
3-2-7
U/G
Instructor: Amy Smith
MWF (3:30-5:00)
N51-310
3-0-9
U/H
Instructor: Jinhua Zhao
MW (9:30-11:00)
9-450B
2-2-2
H
H2
Instructor: Sarah Williams
MW (2:30-4:00) Lecture, T,W,R (4:00-6:00) Lab
TBA, W31-301 Lab
3-0-9
H
Instructor: Frederick Salvucci, Michael Murga
F (2:00-5:00)
5-217
3-1-8
H
Instructor: Carolina Osorio
TR (10:30-12:00)
3-442
3-1-8
H
Instructor: Moshe Ben-Akiva
TR (2:30-4:00)
9-354
Instructor: Wesley Harris, Calestous Juma
T (2:00-4:00)
5-232
Instructor: Bob Simha, Joost Bonsen
T (4:00-6:00)
10-401
3-0-9
H
Instructor: Elisabeth Reynolds
W (2:00-5:00)
9-450A
15-0-3
H
PRACTICUM
TBD, Travel 8/1-8/25
2-0-10
H
Instructor: Miloon Kothari
T (3:00-5:00)
2-0-1
H
Instructor: Ananya Roy
TR (5:00-7:00), 9/23, 9/25, 9/30, 10/2
9-451
3-0-3
G
Instructor: Phillip Clay
M (11:00-1:00)
9-450A
3-0-3
Instructor: Brent D. Ryan
MW (11:00-1:00)
10-485
3-0-9
U
Instructor: Cherie Abbanat
F (9:30-12:30)
9-450A